N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. THE STATE OF N.C.
[…] constitutional conflict, we must look to other statutes, to our state constitution, and
to precedent for guidance. Considering the genesis and evolution of the Board, the
APA, and the Commission, and the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Whittle, which
resolved a similar issue in favor of upholding the Commission’s authority, we are not
persuaded that the Board’s authority to make rules in any subject area is beyond the
reach of the APA.
The General Assembly has also expressly protected its legislative authority
from encroachment by the Commission. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.9 provides that
“[t]he Commission shall not consider questions relating to the quality or efficacy of
the rule but shall restrict its review to determination of the standards set forth in
this subsection[,]” which restricts the Commission from providing substantive review
of proposed rules.
- 36 -
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. THE STATE OF N.C.
Opinion of the Court
Additionally, the General Assembly has provided adequate procedural