In re: J.M. & J.M.Â
[…] The parties do not dispute the trial court’s authority to combine the hearings, or its authority to address both initial disposition and permanency planning in a single order. Rather, Respondent-Father only argues that the trial court failed to follow the statutory requirements before relieving DSS of further reunification efforts. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) authorizes the elimination of reunification efforts at an initial disposition under limited circumstances. N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), as relevant to the present case, provides: (c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the custody of a county department of social services, the court shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the following, unless the court concludes that there is compelling evidence warranting continued reunification efforts: (1) A court of competent jurisdiction has determined that aggravated circumstances exist because the parent has committed or encouraged the commission of, or allowed the continuation of, any of the following upon the juvenile: a. Sexual abuse. b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse. - 22 - IN RE: J.M. & J.M. Opinion of the Court c. Torture. d. Abandonment. e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or controlled substances that causes impairment of or addiction in the juvenile. f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that increased the enormity or added to the injurious consequences of the abuse or neglect. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015). In In re G.T., ___ N.C. App. ___, 791 S.E.2d 274 (2016), this Court interpreted N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), and concluded that, in order for a court to cease reunification efforts at the initial disposition hearing, “the dispositional court must make a finding that [a] court of competent jurisdiction has determined that the parent allowed one of the aggravating circumstances to occur.”