IN RE: J.M. & J.M.
[…] proceeded to a combined disposition and permanency planning hearing. The parties
do not dispute the trial court’s authority to combine the hearings, or its authority to
address both initial disposition and permanency planning in a single order. Rather,
Respondent-Father only argues that the trial court failed to follow the statutory
requirements before relieving DSS of further reunification efforts.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) authorizes the elimination of reunification efforts
at an initial disposition under limited circumstances. N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), as
relevant to the present case, provides:
(c) If the disposition order places a juvenile in the
custody of a county department of social services, the court
shall direct that reasonable efforts for reunification as
defined in G.S. 7B-101 shall not be required if the court
makes written findings of fact pertaining to any of the
following, unless the court concludes that there is
compelling evidence warranting continued reunification
efforts:
(1) A court of competent jurisdiction has
determined that aggravated circumstances
exist because the parent has committed or
encouraged the commission of, or allowed the
continuation of, any of the following upon the
juvenile:
a. Sexual abuse.
b. Chronic physical or emotional abuse.
- 22 -
IN RE: J.M. & J.M.
Opinion of the Court
c. Torture.
d. Abandonment.
e. Chronic or toxic exposure to alcohol or
controlled substances that causes
impairment of or addiction in the
juvenile.
f. Any other act, practice, or conduct that
increased the enormity or added to the
injurious consequences of the abuse or
neglect.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2015). In In re G.T., ___ N.C. App. ___, 791 S.E.2d 274
(2016), this Court interpreted N.C.G.S. § 7B-901(c), and concluded that, in order for
a court to cease reunification efforts at the initial disposition hearing, “the
dispositional court must make a finding that [a] court of competent jurisdiction has
determined that the parent allowed one of the aggravating circumstances to occur.”
Id. at ___, 791 S.E.2d at 279. Relying upon the use of the phrase “has determined” in
the statute, this Court elaborated:
[It] is clear and unambiguous and that in order to give