SAMUEL D. PERRY & others,1 trustees,2 & another3 vs. VIRGIL
[…] duration of restrictions that are unlimited as to time . . . ,
and by establishing a procedure through G. L. c. 184, §§ 26-
30,[7] by which a landowner may 'remove or prevent the
enforcement of obsolete, uncertain or unenforceable
restrictions.'" Stop & Shop Supermkt. Co., supra, quoting from
Labounty, 352 Mass. at 348.
We agree with the judge's conclusion that pursuant to
c. 184, § 28, the restriction on the portion of the passageway
owned by the DeLuca defendants terminated after fifty years, in
September, 1997, there having been no extension filed. The
7
As relevant here, § 26 provides that
"[a]ll restrictions on the use of land or construction
thereon which run with the land subject thereto and are
imposed by covenant, agreement, or otherwise, whether or
not stated in the form of a condition, in any deed, will or
other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of
the land or in any order of taking shall be subject to
. . . [G. L. c. 184, §§ 27-30]."
G. L. c. 184, § 26, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 520, § 2.
Section 28 provides, in pertinent part:
"No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen
hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the
expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a