SAMUEL D. PERRY & others,1 trustees,2 & another3 vs. VIRGIL
[…] c. 184, § 28, the restriction on the portion of the passageway
owned by the DeLuca defendants terminated after fifty years, in
September, 1997, there having been no extension filed. The
7
As relevant here, § 26 provides that
"[a]ll restrictions on the use of land or construction
thereon which run with the land subject thereto and are
imposed by covenant, agreement, or otherwise, whether or
not stated in the form of a condition, in any deed, will or
other instrument executed by or on behalf of the owner of
the land or in any order of taking shall be subject to
. . . [G. L. c. 184, §§ 27-30]."
G. L. c. 184, § 26, as appearing in St. 1990, c. 520, § 2.
Section 28 provides, in pertinent part:
"No restriction imposed before January first, nineteen
hundred and sixty-two shall be enforceable after the
expiration of fifty years from its imposition unless a
notice of restriction is recorded before the expiration of
such fifty years . . . and in case of such recording,
twenty years have not expired after the recording of any
notice of restriction without the recording of a further
notice of restriction."
G. L. c. 184, § 28, inserted by St. 1961, c. 448, § 1.
8
judge treated separately, however, the portion of the passageway
owned by the King's Chapel and LLC plaintiffs and over which the
DeLuca defendants had a right of passage, and concluded that the