NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] The trial court
is obliged to view a plaintiff's proofs indulgently, and the
general practice is "to require only a prima facie case." Heimbach
v. Mueller, 229 N.J. Super. 17, 20 (App. Div. 1988); see also
Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 2.2.2 on
R. 4:43-2 (2016).
We have also determined that we will not disturb a judge's
denial of a motion for reconsideration absent an abuse of
discretion. See Palombi v. Palombi, 414 N.J. Super. 274, 289
(App. Div. 2010). Plaintiff has not demonstrated such an abuse
of discretion.
We conclude plaintiff has failed to establish that N.J.S.A.
45:15-3.1 applies. The statute prohibits a broker from paying a
referral fee or commission to a person not licensed in New Jersey
unless the person "is a licensed real estate broker of another
jurisdiction in which the licensed broker maintains a bona fide
office." Ibid. Plaintiff's mere assertion that P. Ryan Consulting,
which was paid $25,000 from the commission received by defendant,
6 A-1856-15T2
is not a New Jersey licensed real estate broker based upon
purported print-out records of the State of New Jersey, Department