BINA SHAH VS. MAGUIRE BURKE, INC. REAL ESTATE AGENCY(L-0837-13, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The trial court is obliged to view a plaintiff's proofs indulgently, and the general practice is "to require only a prima facie case." Heimbach v. Mueller, 229 N.J. Super. 17, 20 (App. Div. 1988); see also Pressler & Verniero, Current N.J. Court Rules, comment 2.2.2 on R. 4:43-2 (2016). We have also determined that we will not disturb a judge's denial of a motion for reconsideration absent an abuse of discretion. See Palombi v. Palombi, 414 N.J. Super. 274, 289 (App. Div. 2010). Plaintiff has not demonstrated such an abuse of discretion. We conclude plaintiff has failed to establish that N.J.S.A. 45:15-3.1 applies. The statute prohibits a broker from paying a referral fee or commission to a person not licensed in New Jersey unless the person "is a licensed real estate broker of another jurisdiction in which the licensed broker maintains a bona fide office." Ibid.