IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Petitioner then filed a petition with the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny
County (common pleas court) seeking to appeal the suspension notices nunc pro
tunc, which was granted.
Before the common pleas court, Petitioner contended that he should
only receive a one-year suspension, not the two consecutive one-year suspensions.
The common pleas court followed our Supreme Court’s decision in Bell v.
Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 96 A.3d 1005, 1019-
20 (Pa. 2014), which held that multiple operating privilege suspensions of listed
violations under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a)3 of the Vehicle Code, that are imposed
3
Section 1532(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver
for one year upon receiving a certified record of the driver’s
conviction of or an adjudication of delinquency based on any of
the following offenses:
(1) Any felony in the commission of which a court
determines that a vehicle was essentially involved…
***
(Footnote continued on next page…)
3
following a conviction of each enumerated offense, are not merged and a
suspension can be ordered for each conviction to be served consecutively.
Accordingly, the common pleas court opinion held, “[in] light of the principles set