National Collegiate Student Loantrust 2006-1 v. D. Becirovic
[…] The complaint was filed with the same docket number and no responsive pleading was filed. On April 25, 2016, National Collegiate filed a praecipe to withdraw its amended complaint. On May 27, 2016, Becirovic filed a petition for judgment. By order entered June 7, 2016, the trial court denied Becirovic’s petition and closed the case. On June 24, 2016, Becirovic filed a motion for reconsideration, which the trial court denied on June 28, 2016. On July 22, 2016, Becirovic filed a notice of appeal to this Court. Pursuant to Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, “an appeal . . . from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order.” 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b). See also Pa. R.A.P. 903(a) (A notice of appeal must be filed “within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.”). Becirovic filed his notice of appeal 45 days after the trial court’s order denying his petition. Although Becirovic filed his appeal within 30 days of the denial of his reconsideration request, the refusal of a court to reconsider a final judgment is not reviewable on appeal.