National Collegiate Student Loantrust 2006-1 v. D. Becirovic
[…] Becirovic failed to file a concise statement of errors complained of on appeal, pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 1925(b), despite two orders from the trial court directing him to do so. “[I]n order to preserve their claims for appellate review, [a]ppellants must comply whenever the trial court orders them to file a Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal pursuant to Rule 1925. Any issues not raised in a 1925(b) statement will be deemed waived.” Commonwealth v. Lord, 719 A.2d 306, 309 (Pa. 1998). “[W]aiver under Rule 1925 is automatic.” Commonwealth v. Butler, 812 A.2d 631, 633 (Pa. 2002). 1 See Section 704(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §704(a) (“The failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court . . . shall, unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate jurisdiction of such appellate court . . ..”); Commonwealth v. Smith, 4 A.3d 227, 229 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (“As this case is an appeal from the dismissal of private criminal complaints, jurisdiction lies with the Superior Court.