[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] that country because of persecution or a well-founded fear of
persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a
particular social group, or political opinion . . . .
INA § 101(a)(42)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). The asylum applicant has the
burden of proving “refugee” status. D-Muhumed, 388 F.3d at 818.
To establish asylum eligibility, the petitioner must, with specific and
credible evidence, demonstrate (1) past persecution on account of a statutorily
listed factor, or (2) a “well-founded fear” that the statutorily listed factor will cause
future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), (b); Al Najjar, 257 F.3d at 1287. “The
testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of
proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). The IJ is entitled to require
corroboration where he provides cogent reasons for an adverse credibility finding,
and that finding is supported by substantial evidence. See D-Muhumed, 388 F.3d
at 818-19.