Jing Hui Chen v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] The asylum applicant has the burden of proving “refugee” status. D-Muhumed, 388 F.3d at 818. To establish asylum eligibility, the petitioner must, with specific and credible evidence, demonstrate (1) past persecution on account of a statutorily listed factor, or (2) a “well-founded fear” that the statutorily listed factor will cause future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a), (b); Al Najjar, 257 F.3d at 1287. “The testimony of the applicant, if credible, may be sufficient to sustain the burden of proof without corroboration.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a). The IJ is entitled to require corroboration where he provides cogent reasons for an adverse credibility finding, and that finding is supported by substantial evidence.