2 SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE
[…] the challenged actions. We thus find no error in the district
court’s decision on this subject.
III. CONCLUSION
We AFFIRM the district court’s denial of qualified
immunity as to Sharp III’s retaliation claim, as well as the
denial of state-law immunities on all Plaintiffs’ state claims.
However, we REVERSE the denial of qualified immunity
on Carol’s retaliation claim, and Sharp III’s claims for the
seizure of his person, the use of excessive force against him,
and the search of his person, as well as Plaintiffs’ shared
claim concerning the search of their home. We REMAND
16
Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1) provides: “There shall be no civil
liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any
peace officer . . . for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any
arrest under any of the following circumstances: [] The arrest was lawful,
or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to
believe the arrest was lawful.” (Emphasis added).
SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE 41
to the district court for further proceedings consistent with
this opinion.
N.R. SMITH, Circuit Judge, dissenting in part:
In resolving a claim of qualified immunity, “summary
judgment is improper if, resolving all disputes of fact and