2 SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE
[…] Civ. Code § 43.55(a)
The arrest-warrant immunity under Cal. Gov. Code
§ 43.55(a) shields officers from suit when executing an
arrest warrant when they act with a “reasonable belief” that
the arrestee is the subject of the warrant. 15 As we have
already explained, however, the deputies unreasonably
assumed that Sharp III was the warrant subject. This
immunity therefore does not apply.
4. Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1)
The false-arrest immunity under Cal. Penal Code
§ 847(b)(1) protects officers from suit when they make an
arrest that they had “reasonable cause” to believe was
15
Cal. Civ. Code § 43.55(a) provides: “There shall be no liability on
the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer
who makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face
if the peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the
reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the
warrant.” (Emphasis added).
40 SHARP V. COUNTY OF ORANGE
lawful. 16 As with the previous immunity, our conclusion
that the arresting deputies lacked such a reasonable belief
precludes the application of state-law immunity under Cal.
Penal Code § 847(b)(1).
G. Summary Judgment as to Other Deputies