J. S42039/17
[…] 487 (Pa. 2011) (citation omitted). Additionally, we note that counsel cannot
be found ineffective for failing to raise a claim that is devoid of merit. See,
e.g., Commonwealth v. Ligons, 971 A.2d 1125, 1146 (Pa. 2009).
Instantly, our review of the record reveals that trial counsel testified at
great length at the May 13, 2016 hearing with regard to the decision to limit
-7-
J. S42039/17
his argument at the suppression hearing to whether appellant’s IP subscriber
name and address were “content” under Section 5743(b), or excluded under
Section 5743(c)(3) as non-content “records.”4
4
Section 5743(b) provides as follows:
(b) Contents of communications in a remote
computing service.--
(1) Investigative or law enforcement
officers may require a provider of remote
computing service to disclose the
contents of any communication to which
this paragraph is made applicable by
paragraph (2):
(i) without required notice to the
subscriber or customer if the
investigative or law enforcement
officer obtains a warrant issued
under the Pennsylvania Rules of
Criminal Procedure; or
(ii) with prior notice from the
investigative or law enforcement
officer to the subscriber or
customer if the investigative or
law enforcement officer:
(A) uses an administrative
subpoena authorized by a
statute or a grand jury
subpoena; or
(B) obtains a court order
for the disclosure under
subsection (d);
except that delayed notice may be given
pursuant to section 5745 (relating to
delayed notice).
-8-
J. S42039/17
Specifically, trial counsel testified as follows:
Q. Okay. So that was essentially the argument
that was presented or focused down to at the
suppression hearing?
A. Correct, yes.
Q. Did you have a strategic reason for limiting
your argument to that?
(2) Paragraph (1) is applicable with
respect to a communication which is held
or maintained on that service:
(i) On behalf of and received by
means of electronic transmission
from, or created by means of
computer processing of
communications received by
means of electronic transmission
from, a subscriber or customer of
the remote computing service.
(ii) Solely for the purpose of
providing storage or computer
processing services to the
subscriber or customer, if the
provider is not authorized to
access the contents of any such
communication for the purpose of
providing any services other than
storage or computer processing.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(b).
Section 5743(c)(3), in turn, provides that “[a]n investigative or law
enforcement officer receiving records or information under paragraph (2) is
not required to provide notice to the customer or subscriber.” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5743(c)(3).
-9-
J. S42039/17
A. The warrant itself, I -- both as a prosecutor
and as a defense attorney, I had worked with
Sergeant Kreider. When I was in the DA’s
Office, we called him Catfish because we did a
lot of undercover work together. So I knew