Com. v. Sellard, J.
[…] Additionally, we note that counsel cannot be found ineffective for failing to raise a claim that is devoid of merit. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Ligons, 971 A.2d 1125, 1146 (Pa. 2009). Instantly, our review of the record reveals that trial counsel testified at great length at the May 13, 2016 hearing with regard to the decision to limit -7- J. S42039/17 his argument at the suppression hearing to whether appellant’s IP subscriber name and address were “content” under Section 5743(b), or excluded under Section 5743(c)(3) as non-content “records.”4 4 Section 5743(b) provides as follows: (b) Contents of communications in a remote computing service.-- (1) Investigative or law enforcement officers may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents of any communication to which this paragraph is made applicable by paragraph (2): (i) without required notice to the subscriber or customer if the investigative or law enforcement officer obtains a warrant issued under the Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure; or (ii) with prior notice from the investigative or law enforcement officer to the subscriber or customer if the investigative or law enforcement officer: (A) uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a statute or a grand jury subpoena; or (B) obtains a court order for the disclosure under subsection (d); except that delayed notice may be given pursuant to section 5745 (relating to delayed notice). -8- J. S42039/17 Specifically, trial counsel testified as follows: Q. Okay. So that was essentially the argument that was presented or focused down to at the suppression hearing? A. Correct, yes. Q. Did you have a strategic reason for limiting your argument to that? (2) Paragraph (1) is applicable with respect to a communication which is held or maintained on that service: (i) On behalf of and received by means of electronic transmission from, or created by means of computer processing of communications received by means of electronic transmission from, a subscriber or customer of the remote computing service. (ii) Solely for the purpose of providing storage or computer processing services to the subscriber or customer, if the provider is not authorized to access the contents of any such communication for the purpose of providing any services other than storage or computer processing. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(b). Section 5743(c)(3), in turn, provides that “[a]n investigative or law enforcement officer receiving records or information under paragraph (2) is not required to provide notice to the customer or subscriber.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5743(c)(3). -9- J. S42039/17 A. The warrant itself, I -- both as a prosecutor and as a defense attorney, I had worked with Sergeant Kreider. When I was in the DA’s Office, we called him Catfish because we did a lot of undercover work together.