J-S16006-17
[…] give rise to a permissible inference that Nickol did conceal
the weapon.
Id. at 876-77. Thus, in Nickol, a witness had testified the appellant was
not in visible possession of a firearm. However, because other evidence
established that the appellant was later seen in possession of a firearm, a
reasonable inference of concealment arose.
Here, the Commonwealth posits that because Sergeant Cuiffi did not
testify that Green possessed a firearm, the “only reasonable implication” is
____________________________________________
5
At the time, section 6106 read as follows: “(a) Offense defined. No
person shall carry a firearm in any vehicle or concealed on or about his
person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a
license therefor as provided in this subchapter.” Nickol, 381 A.2d at 877
n.6 (quoting former 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)).
-8-
J-S16006-17
that Green concealed a firearm. We disagree. Another “reasonable
implication” is that Sergeant Cuiffi simply did not see a firearm that was