J-S33016-17
[…] determinations are binding on a reviewing court. Id., at 305
(citations omitted). To obtain PCRA relief, appellant must plead
and prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) his
conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2); (2) his claims have not
been previously litigated or waived, id., § 9543(a)(3); and (3)
“the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial ... or on
direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational,
strategic or tactical decision by counsel[,]” id., at § 9543(a)(4).
An issue is previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in
which [appellant] could have had review as a matter of right has
ruled on the merits of the issue [.]” Id., § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n
issue is waived if [appellant] could have raised it but failed to do
so before trial, at trial, ... on appeal or in a prior state
postconviction proceeding.” Id., § 9544(b).
To be entitled to relief on an ineffectiveness claim, a PCRA
petitioner must establish: (1) the underlying claim has arguable
merit; (2) no reasonable basis existed for counsel's action or
failure to act; and (3) he suffered prejudice as a result of