J-S33016-17
[…] determine whether the findings of the PCRA court are supported
by the record and free of legal error.” Commonwealth v.
Dennis, 609 Pa. 442, 17 A.3d 297, 301 (2011) (citation
omitted). A PCRA court's credibility findings are to be accorded
great deference, and where supported by the record, such
determinations are binding on a reviewing court. Id., at 305
(citations omitted). To obtain PCRA relief, appellant must plead
and prove by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) his
conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2); (2) his claims have not
been previously litigated or waived, id., § 9543(a)(3); and (3)
“the failure to litigate the issue prior to or during trial ... or on
direct appeal could not have been the result of any rational,
strategic or tactical decision by counsel[,]” id., at § 9543(a)(4).
An issue is previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in
which [appellant] could have had review as a matter of right has
ruled on the merits of the issue [.]” Id., § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n
issue is waived if [appellant] could have raised it but failed to do