Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg.
[…] Recirculation Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).) Further, section 21092.1 also provides, that “[w]hen significant new information is added to an environmental impact report after notice has been given . . . and consultation has occurred . . . but prior to certification, the public agency shall give notice again . . . and consult again . . . before certifying the environmental impact report.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21092.1.) In Joy Road, supra, 142 Cal.App.4th 656, the court held the certified regulatory program exemption from CEQA requirements did not extend to these recirculation provisions.