Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg.
[…] The trial court denied relief and entered judgment in the Department’s favor. PANNA appealed. DISCUSSION A. Standard of Review Both parties agree that we “review[] the agency’s action, not the trial court’s decision.” (Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 427 (Vineyard Area).) The parties also agree that our review of the Department’s action for compliance with CEQA “shall extend only to whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) Such an abuse “is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Pub.