Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg.
[…] Moreover, it contends that certification of its pesticide program represents a determination that its own environmental review procedures were adequate and that CEQA compliance must be measured against these procedures, with which it has complied. 11 While the Department correctly states its program documents may be used in lieu of the documents normally prepared under CEQA, it goes too far in asserting its regulatory program “is exempt from the substantive portions of CEQA.” The plain language of Public Resources Code section 21080.5 makes the limited scope of the exemption apparent. Subdivision (c) identifies the specific CEQA provisions from which certified programs are exempt: “A regulatory program certified pursuant to this section is exempt from Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 21100), Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 21150), and Section 21167, except as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 21157) of Chapter 4.5.” (Pub. Resources Code, §§ 21080.5, subd. (c).) The CEQA Guidelines also dissuade us from the broad exemption the Department urges for certified programs.