Pesticide Action Network etc. v. Cal. Dept. of Pesticide Reg.
[…] (b), 21003.1, sub. (b).)5 5 The Department’s failure to meaningfully consider cumulative effects at this juncture strikes us as a serious misstep, as its consideration of cumulative effects seems critical given past, current, and probable future approvals of neonicotinoid products. We note that in 2012 and 2013, during the Department’s ongoing neonicotinoid reevaluation, 27 The Department did not proceed as required by law and abused its discretion when it approved the amended labels without considering the cumulative effects of its decision. Recirculation Public Resources Code section 21003.1, subdivision (b) provides that “[i]nformation relevant to the significant effects of a project, alternatives, and mitigation measures which substantially reduce the effects shall be made available as soon as possible by lead agencies, other public agencies, and interested persons and organizations.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21003.1, subd. (b).)