Sep 20 2017, 5:55 am
[…] spouse’s estate and the ability of the surviving spouse to take against the
provisions of the deceased spouse’s will, thus ensuring a certain degree of future
support. Brown v. Guardianship of Brown, 775 N.E.2d 1164, 1167 (Ind. Ct. App.
2002) (citing Ind. Code §§ 29-1-4-1 and 29-1-3-1). An election to take against a
will is best described as a “right to take a statutory share of the deceased
spouse’s real and personal property.” Dunnewind v. Cook, 697 N.E.2d 485, 488
(Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. Indeed, Indiana Code Section 29-1-3-1(a)
provides in pertinent part:
When a married individual dies testate as to any part of the
individual’s estate, the surviving spouse is entitled to take against
5
Dipa does not directly challenge the trial court’s determination of this narrow issue.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 84A01-1701-TR-67 | September 20, 2017 Page 12 of 22
the will under the limitations and conditions stated in this
chapter. The surviving spouse, upon electing to take against the
will, is entitled to one-half (½) of the net personal and real estate
of the testator. ….
In determining the net estate of a deceased spouse for the purpose
of computing the amount due the surviving spouse electing to
take against the will, the court shall consider only such property
as would have passed under the laws of descent and distribution.
An election to take the statutory share shall be in writing, signed and
acknowledged by the surviving spouse, and shall be filed in the office of the
clerk of the court. Ind.