S.K.P. v. K.M.P.
[…] Private support agreements are subject to contract principles and enforceable in an action at law for damages or in equity for specific performance.” Nicholson v. Combs, 550 Pa. 23, 42, 703 A.2d 407, 417 (1997); Sams v. Sams, 808 A.2d 206, 211 (Pa.Super. 2002). The action at law for damages might include the unpaid amount of support plus interest, whereas relief in equity for specific performance seeks an order directing the payor to comply with his support obligations under the agreement. Id. A civil contempt complaint is an appropriate mechanism to enforce a child support agreement. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3105 (stating: “A party to an agreement regarding matters within the jurisdiction of the court under this part, whether or not the agreement has been merged or incorporated into the decree, may utilize a remedy or sanction set forth in this part to enforce the agreement to the same extent as though the agreement had been an order of the court except as provided to the contrary in the agreement”); Love v. Love, 33 A.3d 1268 (Pa.Super. 2011). “The powers of a domestic relations judge are plenary and the function is that of a law judge or equity chancellor as the case demands.” Horowitz v. Horowitz, 600 A.2d 982, 984 n.1 (Pa.Super. 1991).