Sheba v. Kautz
[…] L.J. 31 (2009), which states: “The first commercial exploration for oil in Ohio took place in 1860 when a well was drilled in Washington County. Natural gas production followed in 1884.”2 {¶17} In general, minerals include oil and gas. See, e.g., Ohio Constitution, Art. II, Section 36 (allowing laws to be passed “to provide for the regulation of methods of mining, weighing, measuring, and marketing coal, oil, gas, and all other minerals”); R.C. 5301.56(A)(4) (defining “mineral” for the DMA). This was also true, in a broad sense, during the time frame pertinent in the Supreme Court’s Detlor case. See Detlor v. Holland, 57 Ohio St. 492, 504, 49 N.E. 690 (1898). See also Kelly v.