RICHARD SPILLANE VS. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD Â (NEW JERSEY GOVERNMENT RECORDS COUNCIL)
[…] Ibid. Here, the GRC correctly determined appellant was not entitled to the report because the report is exempted from disclosure under OPRA. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 declares it is the public policy of this State that government records shall be readily accessible. OPRA does not, however, require or permit access to all government records. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 bars access to records that are exempt from disclosure under OPRA and "any other statute, resolution of either or both houses of the Legislature, regulation promulgated 4 A-5089-14T2 under the authority of any statute or Executive Order of the Governor[,] Executive Order of the Governor, Rules of Court, any federal law, federal regulation, or federal order." Ibid. (emphasis added).