2017 IL 119561
[…] be drawn from the evidence. Id. A conviction will not be set aside on appeal unless
the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a
reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt. Id.
¶ 71 Defendant was charged with armed robbery in that he, or someone he was
accountable for, “[took] property *** from the person or presence of another by the
use of force or by threatening imminent use of force” (720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West
2010)) and that he, or someone he was accountable for, “carrie[d] on or about his
*** person or [was] otherwise armed with a firearm” (720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (West
2010)). For purposes of this statute, a firearm is defined in section 1.1 of the
Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act), in pertinent part, as “any
device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or
projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas” but
specifically excluding, among other items, any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint
ball gun, or BB gun. 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2010); 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2010).
¶ 72 In People v. Washington, this court considered whether the State presented