854 September 21, 2017 No. 49
[…] Second, and aside from that, plaintiff’s assumption
that zero is not an amount is plainly contrary to ordinary
usage. It is fairly common, for example, to refer to a deter-
mination that the amount of damages in a given case is
zero. See, e.g., Spearman v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co., 361
Or 584, 593, 396 P3d 885 (2017) (“At least in some cases,
that amount will be zero.”). More important, it is common
in the context of state and federal taxation to refer to tax
“amounts” to include zero. See, e.g., 20 CFR § 20.2056A-3
(“the minimum amount necessary to reduce the estate tax
to zero”); 20 CFR § 2010-2 (“reducing the gift tax liability to
zero”); 26 CFR § 52.4682-4 (“For the purposes of computing
the floor stocks tax * * * the tentative tax amount is zero.”);
26 CFR § 301.6211-1 (“the amount shown as the tax by the
taxpayer upon his return shall be considered as zero”); OAR
150-118-0080 (“ ‘[t]o achieve zero Oregon estate tax”); OAR
150-291-0300 (“[i]f a surplus credit reduces tax liability to
zero”).
As we have noted, plaintiff concedes that a two-
tiered tax based on income, property, or other resources
is not a prohibited poll or head tax.