[Cite as Libertarian Party v. Husted, 2017-Ohio-7737.]
[…] Brief at 44; 40.)
{¶ 57} In Ohio, party affiliation is recognized based on a voter's request for the
ballot of a political party in a partisan primary election. This is demonstrated by R.C.
3513.05 which provides that "[f]or purposes of signing or circulating a petition of
candidacy for party nomination or election, an elector is considered to be a member of a
political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two
calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within
the preceding two calendar years." Similarly, R.C. 3513.19(A)(3), which describes the
process for challenges by precinct election officials to the right of a person to vote at a
primary election, provides that "party affiliation shall be determined by examining the
elector's voting record for the current year and the immediately preceding two calendar
years as shown on the voter's registration card, using the standards of affiliation specified
No. 16AP-496 28
in the seventh paragraph of section 3513.05 of the Revised Code." Thus, Ohio law
describes party affiliation only in terms of voting in primary elections.
{¶ 58} S.B. No. 193 does not operate to restrict party affiliation to only major party
voters. Instead, upon meeting the 3 percent vote requirement in the immediately