[Cite as Libertarian Party v. Husted, 2017-Ohio-7737.]
[…] election is held for the purpose of choosing delegates and
alternates to the national conventions of the major political
parties pursuant to section 3513.12 of the Revised Code.
Unless otherwise specified, presidential primary elections are
included in references to primary elections. In years in which
a presidential primary election is held, all primary elections
shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in
March except as otherwise authorized by a municipal or
county charter.
{¶ 28} Prior to the enactment of S.B. No. 193, R.C. 3517.012 provided:
When a petition meeting the requirements of section 3517.01
of the Revised Code declaring the intention to organize a
political party is filed with the secretary of state, the new party
comes into legal existence on the date of filing and is entitled
to hold a primary election as set out in section 3513.01 of the
Revised Code, at the primary election, held in even-numbered
years that occurs more than one hundred twenty days after
the date of filing.
{¶ 29} As amended by S.B. No. 193, R.C. 3517.012 now provides:
(A)
(1) When a party formation petition meeting the requirements
of section 3517.01 of the Revised Code declaring the intention
to organize a political party is filed with the secretary of state,
the new party comes into legal existence on the date of filing
and is entitled to nominate candidates to appear on the ballot
at the general election held in even-numbered years that
occurs more than one hundred twenty-five days after the date
of filing.
(2)
(a) Upon receiving a party formation petition filed under
division (A)(1) of this section, the secretary of state shall
promptly transmit to each board of elections the separate
petition papers that purport to contain signatures of electors
of that board's county.
(b) Not later than the one hundred eighteenth day before the
day of the general election, each board shall examine and
determine the sufficiency of the signatures on the petition
No. 16AP-496 13
papers and shall return them to the secretary of state, together
with the board's certification of its determination as to the
validity or invalidity of the signatures on the petition.
(c) Any qualified elector may file a written protest against the
petition with the secretary of state not later than the one
hundred fourteenth day before the day of the general election.
Any such protest shall be resolved in the manner specified
under section 3501.39 of the Revised Code.
(d) Not later than the ninety-fifth day before the day of the
general election, the secretary of state shall determine
whether the party formation petition is sufficient and shall
notify the committee designated in the petition of that
determination.
(B)
(1) Not later than one hundred ten days before the day of that
general election and not earlier than the day the applicable
party formation petition is filed, each candidate or pair of
joint candidates wishing to appear on the ballot at the general
election as the nominee or nominees of the party that filed the
party formation petition shall file a nominating petition, on a