[Cite as Libertarian Party v. Husted, 2017-Ohio-7737.]
[…] burden." Id. LPO contends the trial court erred in finding that S.B. No. 193 placed only a
minor burden on its rights because S.B. No. 193 "prevents new parties from registering
members" and in so doing "denies [LPO] recognized membership and the resulting
official membership lists that are provided to the established political parties." (LPO's
Brief at 44; 40.)
{¶ 57} In Ohio, party affiliation is recognized based on a voter's request for the
ballot of a political party in a partisan primary election. This is demonstrated by R.C.
3513.05 which provides that "[f]or purposes of signing or circulating a petition of
candidacy for party nomination or election, an elector is considered to be a member of a
political party if the elector voted in that party's primary election within the preceding two
calendar years, or if the elector did not vote in any other party's primary election within
the preceding two calendar years." Similarly, R.C. 3513.19(A)(3), which describes the
process for challenges by precinct election officials to the right of a person to vote at a
primary election, provides that "party affiliation shall be determined by examining the