Rivers v. DEQ
[…] U.S. Oil Sands, Inc., 2014 UT 25, ¶ 4, 344 P.3d 568. UDEQ is charged with administering this Act. To do this, UDEQ has promulgated standards for the issuance of discharge permits. See UTAH CODE § 19–5–108(1) (“[UDEQ] may make rules . . . for and require the submission of plans, specifications, and other information to [UDEQ] in connection with the issuance of discharge permits.”). ¶ 7 In 2008—before Living Rivers had any involvement in this matter—USOS applied to UDEQ for a “permit by rule” for its Uintah Basin project.