Rivers v. DEQ
[…] Sections 301 and 301.5—along with their implementing regulations—together define the universe of permissible adjudicative challenges to UDEQ activity. Under Utah Code section 19-1-301.5, a party is authorized to commence a “special adjudicative proceeding” if, but only if, that party seeks to challenge a “financial assurance determination” or (of relevance to this case) a “permit order.” UTAH CODE § 19-1-301.5(1)(g). A “permit order,” in turn, is “an order issued by a [UDEQ] director that: (A) approves a permit; (B) renews a permit; (C) denies a permit; (D) modifies or amends a permit; or (E) revokes and reissues a permit.” Id. § 301.5(1)(f)(i).