STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LASHAWN FITCHÂ (09-07-1467, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] VIII. Defendant contends in Point VII of his initial brief that his forty-year sentence is excessive. He argues he had no prior 45 A-1014-14T3 record, was seventeen years old at the time of the homicide, was not the shooter, and the shooter received a forty-year sentence. Defendant also argues that State v. Zuber, 227 N.J. 422 (2017) compels a remand for re-sentencing because he was a juvenile at the time of the murder.4 At sentencing, the judge found aggravating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3), "[t]he risk that the defendant will commit another offense," based on defendant's pending weapons and possession charges. The judge also found aggravating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44- 1(a)(9), "[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law," emphasizing the national epidemic of gun violence in general, and the pervasive problem of gun violence in Asbury Park and Neptune specifically. The judge found mitigating factor N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(11), that defendant's imprisonment would entail excessive hardship to himself and his young son.