Bibi v. Elfrink
[…] Bibi appeals. We hold that (1) Bibi has standing; (2) it was error for the superior court to deny Bibi’s usury claim because the funding fee was disguised interest and violated the usury statute, which applied to at least the initial period of the loan’s life; and (3) the superior court correctly denied Bibi’s claim for title and possession of her prior home because IndyMac’s foreclosure extinguished her claim to the property. 1 AS 45.45.010(b) provides that “[a] contract or loan commitment in which the principal amount exceeds $25,000 is exempt from the [interest cap].” -2- 7202 II. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS Mariam Bibi married Javed Raja in Pakistan. The couple moved to Alaska and had two children.