Bibi v. Elfrink
[…] It based its decision on the fact that Elfrink told the couple that the fee was to pay for the work necessary to make sure the loan was sound and that both parties testified they had a conversation to this effect. The court also relied on an escrow instructions addendum signed by Bibi stating that “the funding fee contained on the closing statement is to be considered a service fee and is not to be considered interest.” 28 During the relevant period in this dispute, former AS 45.45.010(b) (2010) provided that for loans under $25,000, interest may not “be charged by express agreement of the parties in a contract or loan commitment that is more than five percentage points above the annual rate charged member banks for advances by the 12th Federal Reserve District on the day on which the contract or loan commitment is made.” The federal reserve rate was 6.25% when Elfrink made the loan to Bibi and Raja, putting the maximum allowable interest rate at 11.25%. FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF SAN F R A N C I S C O , D I S C O U N T R A T E , http://www.frbsf.org/banking/discount-window/discount-rate/#2006 (last visited May 30,