Council of Organizations & Others for Educ. About Parochiaid v. State
[…] Grubb Creek Action Comm v Shiawassee Co Drain Comm’r, 218 Mich App 665, 668; 554 NW2d 612 (1996). “[T]he [l]ack of jurisdiction of the subject matter may be raised at any time and the parties to an action cannot confer jurisdiction by their conduct or action nor can they waive the defense by not raising it.” Hillsdale Co Sr Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51 n 3; 832 NW2d 728 (2013) (quotation marks and citation omitted; second alteration in Hillsdale). Concerning the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, MCL 600.6419(1) provides, in part: Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court has the following power and jurisdiction: -6- (a) To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. “The Court of Claims is a court of legislative creation. Its statutory powers are explicit and limited.”