Council of Organizations & Others for Educ. About Parochiaid v. State
[…] The existence of these cases does not mandate reversal in the present case, where the jurisdictional issue is squarely before us. -8- The Court of Claims opined that the state legislators were “seeking to intervene in capacities outside of their state governmental roles.” On appeal, Immaculate Heart et al argue that the state legislators were seeking to intervene as legislators, i.e., in the capacity of their governmental roles, by arguing that Const 1963, art 8, § 2, ¶ 2, is unconstitutional. We conclude that both positions misconstrue the definition outlined in MCL 600.6419(7), as used in MCL 600.6419(1)(a). MCL 600.6419(1)(a) gives the Court of Claims jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any . . . demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers . . . .” MCL 600.6419(7) defines the phrase “the state or any of its departments or officers” to include “an officer, employee, or volunteer of . . . any . . . legislative . . . body . . . of this state, acting, or who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function . . . .” Thus, the Court of Claims has jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any . . . demand for . . . equitable[] or declaratory relief . . . against . . . an officer . . . who . . . is acting[] within the scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function . . .