Council of Organizations & Others for Educ. About Parochiaid v. State
[…] Thus, the nature of a defendant as a private individual necessarily relates to the subject-matter jurisdiction of the Court of Claims. See, e.g., Meda, 110 Mich App at 183; see also Haider v Mich Tech Univ, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals, issued June 13, 1997 (Docket No. 183350), p 3 (holding that “[b]ecause the individual defendants are not executive officers, the Court of Claims did not have subject-matter jurisdiction over” claims against them).4 It is true that MCL 600.6422 indicates that “[p]ractice and procedure in the court of claims shall be in accordance with the statutes and court rules prescribing practice in the circuit courts of this state, except as otherwise provided in this section.” The MCC and MANS argue that, therefore, MCR 2.209 is the proper authority for determining whether they may intervene. This argument is misguided, however, in light of the clear guidance of Estes.