STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Defendant
specifically references the following statutory provisions:
MCL 333.7410(8)(b),6 which is part of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et
seq., and defines “school property” to include “public, private, denominational, or
parochial school” structures.
MCL 207.213, which is part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, MCL 207.211 et
seq., referring to the taxation of commercial motor vehicles and exempting those
“owned by, or leased and operated by, a nonprofit private, parochial, or
denominational, school. . . .”
MCL 207.1030(1)(c), which is also part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, referring
to the exemption of motor fuel from taxation when “sold directly by the supplier
to a nonprofit, private, parochial, or denominational school . . . and is used in a
school bus owned . . . and operated by the educational institution. . . .”
MCL 257.627a(1)(b), which is part of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et
seq., defining a “school” to “mean[ ] an educational institution operated by a local
school district or by a private, denominational, or parochial organization.”