STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 207.213, which is part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, MCL 207.211 et
seq., referring to the taxation of commercial motor vehicles and exempting those
“owned by, or leased and operated by, a nonprofit private, parochial, or
denominational, school. . . .”
MCL 207.1030(1)(c), which is also part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, referring
to the exemption of motor fuel from taxation when “sold directly by the supplier
to a nonprofit, private, parochial, or denominational school . . . and is used in a
school bus owned . . . and operated by the educational institution. . . .”
MCL 257.627a(1)(b), which is part of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et
seq., defining a “school” to “mean[ ] an educational institution operated by a local
school district or by a private, denominational, or parochial organization.”
MCL 750.212a(2)(e), which is part of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et
seq., defining a “vulnerable target” to include “[a] public, private,
6
Defendant refers to this statutory provision as MCL 333.7410(6)(b), which reflects its earlier
iteration before its amendment by 2016 PA 128.
-10-