STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] related context of the CRA.
-9-
Similarly, a review of the private, denominational and parochial school act, MCL
388.551 et seq., is contrary to defendant’s interpretation of the PWDCRA. The stated purpose of
this act is “to provide for the supervision of private, denominational and parochial schools; to
provide the manner of securing funds in payment of the expense[s] of such supervision; to
provide the qualifications of the teachers in such schools; and to provide for the endorsement of
the provisions hereof.” 1921 PA 302. Specifically, in accordance with MCL 388.552, “[a]
private, denominational or parochial school within the meaning of this act shall be any school
other than a public school giving instruction to children below the age of 16 years, in the first 8
grades as provided for the public schools of the state, such school not being under the exclusive
supervision and control of the officials having charge of the public schools of the state.”
(Emphasis added.) While defendant suggests that the inclusion of the words “denominational or
parochial school,” in addition to the word “private,” is consistent with its position regarding the
meaning attributable to the omission of such wording in MCL 37.1401, it may just as easily be