STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] non-public institution encompassed by MCL 388.552, and also emphasize the inclusiveness of
the use of the term “private” in MCL 37.1401.
In support of its position, defendant also cites language in a variety of other statutes,
which define or identify schools as religious, denominational, or parochial. Defendant
specifically references the following statutory provisions:
MCL 333.7410(8)(b),6 which is part of the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et
seq., and defines “school property” to include “public, private, denominational, or
parochial school” structures.
MCL 207.213, which is part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, MCL 207.211 et
seq., referring to the taxation of commercial motor vehicles and exempting those
“owned by, or leased and operated by, a nonprofit private, parochial, or
denominational, school. . . .”
MCL 207.1030(1)(c), which is also part of the motor carrier fuel tax act, referring
to the exemption of motor fuel from taxation when “sold directly by the supplier
to a nonprofit, private, parochial, or denominational school . . . and is used in a