STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] educational facilities without discrimination because of a disability is guaranteed
by this act and is a civil right.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in article 2 [MCL 37.1201 et seq.], a
person shall accommodate a person with a disability for purposes of employment,
public accommodation, public service, education, or housing unless the person
demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.
[Footnote omitted.]
MCL 37.1402, which is part of article 4 of the PWDCRA, prohibits certain actions by an
“educational institution.” Specifically, MCL 37.1402 states as follows:
An educational institution shall not do any of the following:
(a) Discriminate in any manner in the full utilization of or benefit from the
institution, or the services provided and rendered by the institution to an
individual because of a disability that is unrelated to the individual’s ability to
utilize and benefit from the institution or its services, or because of the use by an
individual of adaptive devices or aids.
(b) Exclude, expel, limit, or otherwise discriminate against an individual
seeking admission as a student or an individual enrolled as a student in the terms,
-6-
conditions, and privileges of the institution, because of a disability that is
unrelated to the individual’s ability to utilize and benefit from the institution, or
because of the use by an individual of adaptive devices or aids.
(c) Make or use a written or oral inquiry or form of application for
admission that elicits or attempts to elicit information, or make or keep a record,
concerning the disability of an applicant for admission for reasons contrary to the
provisions or purposes of this act.
(d) Print or publish or cause to be printed or published a catalog or other
notice or advertisement indicating a preference, limitation, specification, or
discrimination based on the disability of an applicant that is unrelated to the
applicant’s ability to utilize and benefit from the institution or its services, or the
use of adaptive devices or aids by an applicant for admission to the educational
institution.
(e) Announce or follow a policy of denial or limitation through a quota or
otherwise of educational opportunities of a group or its members because of a
disability that is unrelated to the group or member’s ability to utilize and benefit
from the institution or its services, or because of the use by the members of a
group or an individual in the group of adaptive devices or aids.
(f) Develop a curriculum or utilize textbooks and training or learning
materials which promote or foster physical or mental stereotypes.