STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Importantly, “[t]he Legislature is
presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed.” Id. at 102 (citation omitted).
Consequently, “[n]othing will be read into a clear statute that is not within the manifest intention
of the Legislature as derived from the language of the statute itself.” Id. (citation omitted). The
identified and stated purpose of the PWDCRA is to afford opportunities for access to housing,
employment and education “without discrimination because of a disability” and to mandate
accommodations for individuals “with a disability” to fulfill this goal. MCL 37.1102(1) and (2).
To achieve the stated purpose, MCL 37.1401 identifies an “educational institution” as including
“a public or private institution or a separate school or department of a public or private
institution,” including “elementary or secondary school[s].” MCL 37.1401. Notably, defendant
does not dispute its status as a “private” school; rather, it contends that omission from the statute
of language specific to religious schools obviates the statute’s application to defendant.