Ruth Jarrett-Cooper v. United Airlines Incorporated
[…] United’s billing statements include a total of $9,301.08 for “service fees” payable to Mars Business Group, LLC, and Kaufman & Associates, Ltd. But without any further indication regarding the nature of the expenses, the trial court could not determine whether statutory authority existed for allowing United to recover these expenses as taxable costs. The remainder of the categories challenged by plaintiffs may be included as taxable costs under appropriate circumstances. With respect to deposition transcripts, MCL 600.2549 states, “Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office . . . shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes . . . .”86 Although several deposition transcripts were filed before trial, only Amador’s deposition was read into evidence for purposes other than impeachment.