Ruth Jarrett-Cooper v. United Airlines Incorporated
[…] The actual costs recoverable as case evaluation sanctions include “a reasonable attorney fee based on a reasonable hourly or daily rate as determined by the trial judge for services necessitated by the rejection of the case evaluation . . . .”89 The phrase “necessitated by rejection of the case evaluation” has been interpreted to require “a causal nexus between the rejection and incurred expenses.”90 Plaintiffs argue that the Oakland Circuit Court erred by awarding attorney fees associated with Smith’s deposition and two motions for modification of 87 See MCL 600.2543(2) (“Only if the transcript is desired for the purpose of moving for a new trial or preparing a record for appeal shall the amount of reporters' or recorders' fees paid for the transcript be recovered as a part of the taxable costs of the prevailing party in the motion, in the court of appeals or the supreme court.”) 88 The register of actions does not support United’s billings for a February 10, 2015 filing fee, a September 17, 2015 filing fee, one of two September 25, 2015 filing fees, and one of two October 6, 2015 filing fees. 89 MCR 2.403(O)(6). 90 Allard v State Farm Ins Co, 271 Mich App 394, 402; 722