United States Court of Appeals
[…] a United States "commonwealth, territory or possession" with the
intent to engage in criminal sexual activity. This statute carries
a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a).
The defendant resisted the indictment. Facing the
prospect of a steep mandatory minimum sentence, he pursued
negotiations with the government. As a result, the parties entered
- 2 -
into a plea agreement, which contemplated that the government would
dismiss the original indictment in exchange for the defendant's
guilty plea to a one-count information charging him with violating
18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). This statute, which carries no mandatory
minimum sentence, criminalizes the transportation of an individual
"in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or
Possession of the United States," intending for that individual to
"engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense." Id. In Puerto Rico, it is a
criminal offense to engage in sexual intercourse with a person
under the age of 16. See P.R. Laws Ann. tit. 33, § 4770(a).
In due course, the government filed the information, and
the district court accepted the defendant's guilty plea. On May