In Re: C.T.
[…] Further, petitioner repeatedly tested positive for marijuana and continued to drink alcohol. For these reasons, the circuit court did not err in adjudicating petitioner as an abusing parent. Next, petitioner argues that he should have been granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period. In support of his argument, petitioner asserts that, following the adjudicatory hearing, he complied with services including drug testing, visitation, and parenting and adult life skills classes. We disagree. In order to obtain a post-adjudicatory improvement period, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) requires that the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that [the parent] is likely to fully participate in an improvement period . . . .” Further, we have often noted that the decision to grant or deny an improvement period rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court.