Mission Beverage Co. v. Pabst Brewing Co.
[…] Indeed, the brewer in Maita offered the same letters in support of its argument that section 25000.2 conferred a right to cancel contracts and concomitant immunity for doing so; Maita concluded that “this snippet of legislative history . . . [was] not sufficient” to support that argument. (Maita, supra, 667 F.Supp.2d at pp. 1147-1148.) Third, Pabst notes that section 25000.2 provides that “arbitration” conducted under its auspices “shall be the means of determining compensation . . . for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights” (§ 25000.2, subd. (f), italics added), and asserts that the word “the” implies that section 25000.2’s remedy is exclusive.