Filed 9/25/17
[…] 22
appeal, litigating, the fair market value of the distribution rights;
the letters in no way reflect the view that section 25000.2 takes
brewers out of all litigation, even litigation for violating their
contractual obligations. Indeed, the brewer in Maita offered the
same letters in support of its argument that section 25000.2
conferred a right to cancel contracts and concomitant immunity
for doing so; Maita concluded that “this snippet of legislative
history . . . [was] not sufficient” to support that argument.
(Maita, supra, 667 F.Supp.2d at pp. 1147-1148.)
Third, Pabst notes that section 25000.2 provides that
“arbitration” conducted under its auspices “shall be the means of
determining compensation . . . for the fair market value of the
affected distribution rights” (§ 25000.2, subd. (f), italics added),
and asserts that the word “the” implies that section 25000.2’s
remedy is exclusive. But the exclusivity of section 25000.2
regarding the means of fixing damages for the fair market value
of distribution rights does not speak to the preceding right to