Mission Beverage Co. v. Pabst Brewing Co.
[…] (§ 25000.2, subd. (d); see also § 25000.2, subd. (a)(9) [defining “[s]uccessor beer manufacturer’s designee”].) “Fair market value” is defined as “all elements of value, including, but not limited to, goodwill.” (§ 25000.2, subd. (a)(6).) If the existing distributor and the successor brewer’s preferred distributor can “agree to the fair market value,” then the successor brewer’s preferred distributor “shall compensate the existing” distributor “in the agreed amount.” (§ 25000.2, subd. (d).) If they “are unable to mutually agree,” then the successor brewer’s preferred distributor “shall initiate arbitration . . . to determine the issue of compensation for the fair market value of the affected distribution rights” following the timelines set forth in the statute, and if the existing distributor does not appeal the arbitration award, the successor brewer’s preferred distributor must pay the existing distributor that 10 amount. (§ 25000.2, subd. (f).)