Com. v. Rush, J.
[…] If the defendant is eligible, the court shall impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence in addition to a minimum sentence and maximum sentence except, if the defendant was previously sentenced to two or more recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentences, the court shall have the discretion to impose a sentence with no recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1). See 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 4505(a) (“At the time of sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is -3- J-S16004-17 an eligible offender.”). The Prisons and Parole Code defines “eligible offender” as follows: “Eligible offender.”