J-S16004-17
[…] sentence.--The court shall determine if the defendant is
eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum
sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism
risk reduction incentive). If the defendant is eligible, the
court shall impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive
minimum sentence in addition to a minimum sentence and
maximum sentence except, if the defendant was
previously sentenced to two or more recidivism risk
reduction incentive minimum sentences, the court shall
have the discretion to impose a sentence with no
recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.1). See 61 Pa.C.S. §§ 4505(a) (“At the time of
sentencing, the court shall make a determination whether the defendant is
-3-
J-S16004-17
an eligible offender.”). The Prisons and Parole Code defines “eligible
offender” as follows:
“Eligible offender.” A defendant or inmate convicted of a
criminal offense who will be committed to the custody of
the department and who meets all of the following