Chapman v. Lampert
[…] “Liberty interests can either arise from the Constitution or be created by state law.” Id. at 656-57 (citing Hewitt v. Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 466 (1983)). Inmates do not have a liberty interest in good time credits that are awarded as a matter of discretion. See Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1262 (10th Cir. 2006) (finding no liberty interest implicated when analogous “earned time” credits are discretionarily awarded). Neither Wyoming law nor WDOC prison policies and procedures create a liberty interest in earning good time credits. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-420 (providing that the “granting, refusal to grant, withholding or restoration of good time or special good time allowances to inmates shall be a matter of grace and not that of right of inmates”); WDOC Policy and Procedure #1.500 (explaining the -5- Warden “may” award good time credit depending on an inmate’s behavior).4 This discretionary language shows that Wyoming did not create a liberty interest in the earning of good time credit. Mr.