State v. Calderon
[…] Calderon timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) sections 13-4031 and -4033(A)(3). DISCUSSION ¶7 We have considered the brief submitted by Calderon’s counsel and have reviewed relevant portions of the record. Leon, 104 Ariz. at 300. We find no reversible error. ¶8 Victims, their families, and certain other entities are entitled to restitution “in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the court.” A.R.S. § 13-603(C); see also § 13-804(E) (“If a victim has received reimbursement for the victim’s economic loss from . . . a crime victim compensation program . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay the restitution to that entity.”). “The state has the burden of proving a restitution claim by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v.