State of Tennessee v. Charlotte Lynn Frazier and Andrea Parks
[…] See Allen Prentice Blye, 2002 WL 31086314, at *5. However, even if this court’s holding in Allen Prentice Blye constitutes dicta, we conclude that the opinion is persuasive and supports our conclusion in this case that the magistrate was not authorized to issue a search warrant for property located outside his judicial district. Under certain circumstances, a circuit court judge is authorized to act outside his or her judicial district. Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-1-203 provides that “[t]he judges and chancellors are … judges and chancellors for the state at large, and as such, may, upon interchange or upon other lawful ground, exercise the duties of office in any other judicial district in the state.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 16-2-502 provides in part that “[a]ny judge or chancellor may exercise by interchange, appointment, or designation the jurisdiction of any trial court other than that to which the judge or chancellor was elected or appointed.”