State of Tennessee v. Charlotte Lynn Frazier and Andrea Parks
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recognized that “[s]tates are entitled to some flexibility and leeway in their designation of magistrates, so long as all are neutral and detached and capable of the probable-cause determination required of them.” Id. at 354. “The qualifications of a magistrate are therefore inextricably intertwined with state law.” United States v. Master, 614 F.3d 236, 240 (6th Cir. 2010). Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(a) provides that a search warrant may be issued by “[a] magistrate with jurisdiction in the county where the property is sought.” Rule 41(a), however, does not define who constitutes a magistrate or the extent of a magistrate’s jurisdiction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-106 provides: The judges of the supreme, appellate, chancery, circuit, general sessions and juvenile courts throughout the state, judicial commissioners and county 1 Our supreme court has recognized that Article I, section 7 “is identical in intent and purpose with the Fourth Amendment.” State v.