STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLOTTE LYNN FRAZIER AND
[…] The United States Supreme Court
has recognized that “[s]tates are entitled to some flexibility and leeway in their
designation of magistrates, so long as all are neutral and detached and capable of the
probable-cause determination required of them.” Id. at 354. “The qualifications of a
magistrate are therefore inextricably intertwined with state law.” United States v. Master,
614 F.3d 236, 240 (6th Cir. 2010).
Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41(a) provides that a search warrant may
be issued by “[a] magistrate with jurisdiction in the county where the property is sought.”
Rule 41(a), however, does not define who constitutes a magistrate or the extent of a
magistrate’s jurisdiction.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-1-106 provides:
The judges of the supreme, appellate, chancery, circuit, general sessions
and juvenile courts throughout the state, judicial commissioners and county
1
Our supreme court has recognized that Article I, section 7 “is identical in intent and
purpose with the Fourth Amendment.” State v. Reynolds, 504 S.W.3d 283, 303 (Tenn. 2016)
(quotations omitted).
-4-
mayors in those officer’s respective counties, and the presiding officer of