STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the “cold-blooded” nature of the crime, yet we find it interesting that the trial court and parties
apparently agreed that OV 7 (aggravated physical abuse), MCL 777.37, which relates to brutality
or similarly egregious conduct, should not be scored based on the facts and circumstances of this
case.
The trial court’s reference to the “cold-blooded” nature of the crime may have been based
on its belief that the killing was premeditated, which it also emphasized was part of the basis for
its sentence. Generally, OV 6 (offender’s intent to kill or injure another individual), MCL
777.36, can be scored to reflect an offender’s intent and does not warrant an upward departure.
However, pursuant to MCL 777.36(2)(a), a sentencing court must score OV 6 “consistent with a
jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury.” As a result, a
sentencing court may be constrained under the guidelines from scoring OV 6 as high as it
otherwise would have.
In this case, defendant was charged with first-degree murder, MCL 750.316, but the jury