STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 1
Under the TPTA, “ ‘Transporter’ means [with certain exceptions not relevant here] a person
importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained
from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.”
MCL 205.422(y).
2
Under the TPTA, “ ‘Unclassified acquirer’ means [with certain exceptions not relevant here] a
person . . . who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or
secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution.” MCL 205.422(z).
-2-
information, MCL 205.427(2), and to “pay . . . the tax levied in subsection (1) for tobacco
products sold during the calendar month covered by the return, less [specified] compensation,”
MCL 205.427(3). In addition, MCL 205.428(1) provides:
A person, other than a licensee, who is in control or in possession of a tobacco
product contrary to this act, who after August 31, 1998 is in control or in