STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] statute and avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or
nugatory”) (citation omitted). Rather, it is clear that the legislative intent expressed in
MCL 205.427a is merely that the persons assessed taxes under the TPTA will ultimately pass
those taxes along to consumers. The fact that a person does not do so does not serve to except
him from the reach of the TPTA when he elects to engage in conduct falling within its ambit.
The question thus becomes whether petitioner satisfies the conditions for tax liability
under MCL 205.428(1). We conclude that he does. At a minimum, petitioner was in “control or
in possession of a tobacco product contrary to [the]act.” MCL 205.423(1). This alone is
sufficient for personal tax liability.
3
The TPTA defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited
liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.” MCL 205.422(q).
-3-
In addition, petitioner “[sold] a tobacco product to another for purposes of resale without
being licensed to do so under [the] act.” Id. The TPTA defines a “sale” as “a transaction by