STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] him from the reach of the TPTA when he elects to engage in conduct falling within its ambit.
The question thus becomes whether petitioner satisfies the conditions for tax liability
under MCL 205.428(1). We conclude that he does. At a minimum, petitioner was in “control or
in possession of a tobacco product contrary to [the]act.” MCL 205.423(1). This alone is
sufficient for personal tax liability.
3
The TPTA defines “person” as “an individual, partnership, fiduciary, association, limited
liability company, corporation, or other legal entity.” MCL 205.422(q).
-3-
In addition, petitioner “[sold] a tobacco product to another for purposes of resale without
being licensed to do so under [the] act.” Id. The TPTA defines a “sale” as “a transaction by
which the ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration and applies
also to use, gifts, exchanges, barter, and theft.” MCL 205.422(r). The Tribunal concluded that
because petitioner merely passed the cigarettes on at cost, there was no consideration.
Consideration is “a bargained-for exchange” with “a benefit on one side, or a detriment suffered,
or service done on the other.”