STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] product contrary to this act, who after August 31, 1998 is in control or in
possession of an individual package of cigarettes without a stamp in violation of
this act, or who offers to sell or does sell a tobacco product to another for
purposes of resale without being licensed to do so under this act, shall be
personally liable for the tax imposed by this act, plus a penalty of 500% of the
amount of tax due under this act.
Because petitioner was not a licensee under the TPTA, respondent assessed taxes to petitioner
under MCL 205.428(1).
Petitioner argues, however, that he is not liable for tax under the TPTA because
MCL 205.427a provides that “[i]t is the intent of [the TPTA] to impose the tax levied under this
act upon the consumer of the tobacco products by requiring the consumer to pay the tax at the
specified rate.” Id. Petitioner’s argument is therefore premised on a reading of MCL 205.427a
that would restrict respondent’s right to impose a tax under the TPTA except “upon the
consumer of the tobacco products.” Id.
In the overall context of the TPTA and its pervasive regulatory scheme, however, it is