STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] importing or transporting into this state, or transporting in this state, a tobacco product obtained
from a source located outside this state, or from any person not duly licensed under this act.”
MCL 205.422(y).
2
Under the TPTA, “ ‘Unclassified acquirer’ means [with certain exceptions not relevant here] a
person . . . who imports or acquires a tobacco product from a source other than a wholesaler or
secondary wholesaler licensed under this act for use, sale, or distribution.” MCL 205.422(z).
-2-
information, MCL 205.427(2), and to “pay . . . the tax levied in subsection (1) for tobacco
products sold during the calendar month covered by the return, less [specified] compensation,”
MCL 205.427(3). In addition, MCL 205.428(1) provides:
A person, other than a licensee, who is in control or in possession of a tobacco
product contrary to this act, who after August 31, 1998 is in control or in
possession of an individual package of cigarettes without a stamp in violation of
this act, or who offers to sell or does sell a tobacco product to another for
purposes of resale without being licensed to do so under this act, shall be
personally liable for the tax imposed by this act, plus a penalty of 500% of the
amount of tax due under this act.
Because petitioner was not a licensee under the TPTA, respondent assessed taxes to petitioner
under MCL 205.428(1).
Petitioner argues, however, that he is not liable for tax under the TPTA because
MCL 205.427a provides that “[i]t is the intent of [the TPTA] to impose the tax levied under this