NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 6 A-4081-15T1
sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R.
2:11-3(e)(2). We affirm defendant's conviction.
Turning to defendant's sentencing arguments, we agree with
defendant that in rejecting defendant's Drug Court application,
the trial court mistakenly considered as a negative factor
defendant's insistence on going to trial. Drug Court probation
is a post-conviction sentencing alternative, which may be imposed
"whenever a drug or alcohol dependent person . . . is convicted
of . . . an offense" and satisfies the other relevant provisions
of the statute. See N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14(a). In fact, in deciding
whether to sentence a convicted offender to Drug Court, the judge
"shall take judicial notice of any evidence, testimony or
information adduced at the trial, plea hearing or other court
proceedings . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-14 (emphasis added).
A defendant has a constitutional right to assert his or her
innocence and put the State to its proofs, and a court cannot
impose a "trial penalty" on a defendant who chooses to invoke that
constitutional right. See N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(c)(1); State v.