BRANDON CAMACHO VS. RIAZ MOTANIÂ (L-5544-11, MONMOUTH COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] and the bank surveillance video, in which he saw "certain images

of the depiction of the crash."          He said he made the determination

to issue the summons after speaking to the prosecutor's office.

Although he believed N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 fit the circumstances, after

discussing        the   matter   with   the   prosecutor's   office,    Motani

compared that statute with N.J.S.A. 39:4-36(a)(2), which provides,

"No pedestrian shall leave a curb or other place of safety and

walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it


3
     N.J.S.A. 39:4-34 provides:

             Where traffic is not controlled and directed
             either by a police officer or a traffic
             control signal, pedestrians shall cross the
             roadway within a crosswalk or, in the absence
             of a crosswalk, and where not otherwise
             prohibited,    at    right  angles   to   the
             roadway. . . .    On all highways where there
             are no sidewalks or paths provided for
             pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when
             practicable, walk only on the extreme left
             side of the roadway or its shoulder facing
             approaching traffic.

                                         7                             A-5602-14T3
is impossible for the driver to yield or stop."           He determined the

latter violation was more appropriate.           The charge was amended to