[Cite as State v. James, 2017-Ohio-7861.]
[…] State v. Yarbrough, 95 Ohio St.3d 227, 231,
2002-Ohio-2126, 767 N.E.2d 216, ¶ 79. Upon our review of the record, we find appellant's
convictions for rape, kidnapping, and felonious assault are supported by sufficient
evidence. We further find the trial court did not clearly lose its way and create a manifest
miscarriage of justice requiring that appellant's convictions be reversed and a new trial
ordered. Appellant's convictions upon those offenses are not against the manifest weight
of the evidence.
{¶76} We turn now to appellant’s conviction upon one count of disrupting public
services. R.C. 2909.04(A)(1) states: “No person, purposely by any means or knowingly
by damaging or tampering with any property, shall * * * [i]nterrupt or impair * * * telephone
* * * service; police, fire, or other public service communications; * * * being used for public
service or emergency communications[.]” “Telephone service” includes both the initiation
and receipt of calls. State v. Brown, 97 Ohio App.3d 293, 301, 646 N.E.2d 838 (8th
Dist.1994). The destruction of even a single private telephone is enough to constitute a
violation of R.C. 2909.04. See, State v. Thomas, 2nd Dist.