State of Tennessee v. William "Bill" Douglas Farr, Sr.
[…] Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find the Defendant guilty of rape of a child. IV. Sentencing The Defendant lastly argues that “[t]he trial court erroneously applied the 2011 amendment to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522, which took effect on January 1, 2012, to his conviction in this case.” He asserts that “the elected offense could have occurred anytime from July 1, 2011 to July 1, 2012. Therefore, the State did not prove that the offense occurred on or after January 1, 2012” in order to apply 2012 law. The current version of Tennessee Code section 39-13-522(b)(2)(A) provides: (b)(1) Rape of a child is a Class A felony. (2)(A) Notwithstanding title 40, chapter 35, a person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished as a Range II offender; however, the sentence imposed upon such person may, if appropriate, be within Range III but in no case shall it be lower than Range II. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(b)(2)(A) (2012). The prior version of the same section provided: Notwithstanding title 40, chapter 35, a person convicted of a first or subsequent violation of this section shall be punished by a minimum period of imprisonment of twenty-five (25) years. The sentence imposed upon any such person may, if appropriate, exceed twenty-five (25) years, but in no case shall it be less than the minimum period of twenty-five (25) years. Id. § 39-13-522(b)(2)(A) (2010). In construing the 2010 version of the statute, this court has explained: -11- Rape of a child is a Class A felony, the range of punishment for which is fifteen to sixty years. T.C.A. § 40-35-112(a)(1) (2010).