James M. Fogg Farms, Inc. v. United States
[…] Background Plaintiff, James M. Fogg Farms, Inc., doing business as J.M. Fogg Farms, Inc., along with a putative class comprised of Mark R. Flora, Peter S. Perkins, Richard M. Schools, Jr., and Timothy Self, on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, commenced this action on February 8, 2017. See Compl. Plaintiffs are participants in the Conservation Security Program (“CSP”) administered by the Natural Resources Conservation Service (“NRCS”) within the Department of Agriculture. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 6—7. In 2002, Congress passed the Farm Bill, which created the CSP. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 3838a et seq. The statute, when it was enacted, provided that “[t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall establish, and for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, carry out a conservation security program to assist producers of agricultural operations in promoting . . . conservation and improvement of the quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 3838a (2002).1 The named plaintiffs all entered into CSP contracts in 2005, with each contract being for a base term of five years. Am.