Sep 27 2017, 10:26 am
[…] 98-99 (internal quotation omitted). We reach the same conclusion here. In
essence, provided the evidence presented at the revocation hearing supports the
finding of a probation violation, a prior acquittal of a criminal offense does not
preclude a later finding of a probation violation based on the same offense. See
id.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A05-1701-CR-131 | September 27, 2017 Page 12 of 22
[24] Knecht was charged with a probation violation premised in part on the
allegation that he committed an act which constituted the crime of child
molesting under Indiana Code § 35-42-4-3 (2014). At the time of the allegation
the statute provided in relevant part:
(a) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age,
performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct, commits child molesting, a class B felony . . .
(b) A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age
performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the
child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the
sexual desires of either the child or the older person commits
child molesting, a class C felony.
Id.
[25] The evidence presented at the revocation hearing showed that in the Spring of
2013 twenty-one-year old Knecht and then twelve-year-old H.W., who lived in
Arizona, began exchanging text messages. H.W. contacted Knecht at the