Sep 27 2017, 10:26 am
[…] constituted the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor. The statute
provides in relevant part: “A person at least eighteen (18) years of age who
knowingly or intentionally encourages, aids, induces, or causes a person less
than eighteen (18) years of age to commit an act of delinquency (as defined by
IC 31-37-1 or IC 31-37-2) commits contributing to delinquency, a Class A
misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-46-1-8 (2014). An act of delinquency includes a
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A05-1701-CR-131 | September 27, 2017 Page 17 of 22
curfew violation. And Indiana Code § 31-37-3-3 (2004) provides “it is a curfew
violation for a child less than fifteen (15) years of age to be in a public place
after 11 p.m. and before 5 a.m. on any day.”
[33] In challenging the sufficiency of the evidence Knecht does not contest that
H.W., whom he knew to be under age 15, was in a public place during the
prohibited time. Instead Knecht argues that he did not “entice” H.W. to leave
her home.