MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] record, and conclude that the trial judge, who saw the witnesses, observed their
demeanor, and scrutinized their testimony as it came from the witness stand,
did not properly understand the significance of the evidence[.]’” Sutton, 16
N.E.3d at 487 (quoting Kirk, 770 N.E.2d at 307). We find that the evidence
demonstrated a change in circumstances of one or more of Section 8 factors and
that the modification was in Children’s best interests. Concluding that the trial
court’s judgment was consistent with the evidence, we affirm it.
II. Legal Custody
[24] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 (“Section 15”) provides that, in determining
whether an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the
child, “the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative,
importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of
6
With regard to a child’s wishes, “[T]he statute does not direct courts to discount entirely the wishes of
children under the age of fourteen. It merely provides that a child’s wishes are to be given more weight in the
balancing of facts if the child is at least fourteen years.” Sabo v.