IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] bound by them. Iowa R. App P. 6.904(3)(g). In termination proceedings, our
paramount consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1.
III. Sufficiency of the Evidence
The father claims there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show he
abandoned the children. He states he did not have the intent to abandon the
children and he financially supported them within his means. The father points
out he visited the children during the CINA case. He states he could not set up
visitation with the mother due to the restraining order.
Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides:
If the child is six months of age or older when the termination
hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child
unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated
contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward
support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the
parent's means, and as demonstrated by any of the following:
(1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by
the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
5
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months
within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding
himself or herself out to be the parent of the child.
The legislature has defined the phrase “to abandon a minor child” to mean
a parent, putative father, custodian, or guardian rejects the duties
imposed by the parent-child relationship, guardianship, or
custodianship, which may be evinced by the person, while being