Kmetz v. American Association of University Professors
[…] This Court reviews a motion to dismiss and a motion for judgment on the pleadings de novo.4 1 Kmetz’s first complaint named the AAUP as a single defendant but identified it as both the national organization and the Delaware Chapter within the complaint. He later amended the complaint on August 23, 2016 to name the Delaware Chapter specifically as a separate defendant. 2 Kmetz v. Am. Ass’n of Univ. Professors, No. N16C-04-249, at 24-25 (Del. Super. Ct. Dec. 9, 2016) (TRANSCRIPT). 3 Kmetz is unable to bring the claim before PERB because the statute of limitations has expired. See 19 Del. C. § 1308(a) (“[N]o complaint shall issue based on any unfair labor practice occurring more than 180 days prior to the filing of the charge with the Board.”). 4 The Superior Court must read the complaint generously, accept all of the well-pleaded allegations as true, and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the non-moving party. Savor, Inc. v.