In re Marriage of KEVIN J. and B272324
[…] son or daughter upon retirement. But the court did not hold, nor
do we here, that a supporting party may not transfer a business
to a relative (even a spouse), just that the supporting party may
still be held to his or her obligations if there is a finding,
supported by substantial evidence, that the transfer was in bad
faith and the supporting party still has access to the business
income.
b. Family Code section 4323, subdivision (b)
Kevin argues that the court’s order improperly considers
his current wife’s income, in violation of section 4323, subdivision
(b). As relevant here, this subdivision states that “[t]he income of
a supporting spouse’s subsequent spouse . . . shall not be
considered when determining or modifying spousal support.”
(§ 4323, subd. (b).) Section 4323, subdivision (b) prohibits both
direct and indirect consideration; thus, a court cannot, for
example, “account for the indirect effects of this additional
income [from the subsequent spouse] on other considerations,