J-A02015-17
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1343 contains a specific provision for actions that
affect a financial institution (i.e. [the Bank]), and it seems
implausible to suggest this statute is not intended to protect [the
Bank], a financial institution, as opposed to society at large.
Similarly, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(a)(6) makes it a crime to make or
induce “others” to rely on a false or misleading written
statement for the purpose of obtaining property or credit. The
“others” in the instant matter is clearly [the Bank], as opposed
to society at large. In fact, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 104, it is clearly
stated that the purpose of Title 18 of the Crimes Code, is “[t]o
forbid and prevent conduct that unjustifiably inflicts or threatens
substantial harm to individual or public interest[.]” Id.
Individual interest is unmistakably what 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
4107(a)(6) exists to prote[c]t.
Id. at 34-35.
In order to prove a claim based on negligence per se, the
following four requirements must be met:
- 24 -
J-A02015-17
(1) The purpose of the statute must be, at least in part, to