J-A02015-17
[…] executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both. If the violation
occurs in relation to, or involving any benefit authorized,
transported, transmitted, transferred, disbursed, or paid in
connection with, a presidentially declared major disaster or
emergency (as those terms are defined in section 102 of the
Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act
(42 U.S.C. 5122)), or affects a financial institution, such person
shall be fined not more than $ 1,000,000 or imprisoned not more
than 30 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1343.
Section 4107 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined. — A person commits an offense if, in the
course of business, the person:
- 25 -
J-A02015-17
…
(6) makes or induces others to rely on a false or misleading
written statement for the purpose of obtaining property or
credit[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 4107(a)(6).
Here, the trial court found the following:
Statutes which the Superior Court has held were too general to