People v. McCloud
[…] (People v. Jones (1990) 51 Cal.3d 294, 317.) Penal Code section 1170.1, subdivision (e) states “[a]ll enhancements shall be alleged in the accusatory pleading and either admitted by the defendant in open court or found to be true by the trier of fact.” (Italics added.) Penal Code section 952 provides, “[i]n charging an offense, each count shall contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such statement . . . may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” (Italics added.) 32 The accusatory pleading “need not specify by number the statute under which the accused is being charged.” (People v.