NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] grantee, assignee, or purchaser at the foreclosure sale at the
time of the delivery of the deed or assignment or within five days
thereafter.
The statute further provides that notwithstanding any other
law to the contrary, it shall then be the "duty and obligation of
the grantee, assignee or purchaser to obtain from the grantor who
is the owner or lessee at the time of the transfer, conveyance or
purchase any and all security deposits, plus accrued interest on
the deposits, that the owner or lessee received from a tenant[.]"
Ibid. In addition, N.J.S.A. 46:8-21 provides:
11 A-5182-15T1
Any owner or lessee turning over to his or its
grantee, assignee, or to a purchaser of the
leased premises at a foreclosure sale the
amount of such security deposit, plus the
tenant's portion of the interest or earnings
accumulated thereon, is hereby relieved of and
from liability to the tenant or licensee for
the repayment thereof. Whether or not the
deposit plus accumulated interest are so
transferred, the grantee, assignee or
purchaser of the leased premises is
nevertheless responsible for . . . return of
the security deposit, plus any accumulated
earnings or interest thereon, to the tenant
or licensee, in accordance with the terms of
the contract, lease, or agreement unless he
or it shall thereafter and before the
expiration of the term of the tenant’s lease
or licensee's agreement, transfer such
security deposit to another . . . .
[N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.]
Here, the evidence shows that the property in question was
in foreclosure and it was sold to a third-party. As plaintiffs
explained, they had extended their lease until October 5, 2015,
but on September 29, 2015, defendant demanded that they vacate the