[J-58-2016]
[…] brief to this Court. We do not hold that a Frye hearing will never be required to assess
an aspect of the Y-STR DNA methodology, nor do we foreclose the possibility of relief in
other cases where a defendant challenges the admissibility of Y-STR DNA evidence.
We hold only that Jacoby’s proffer at the hearing was insufficient to demonstrate
novelty, and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in this instance.
[J-58-2016] - 44
support at least one aggravating factor or that the jury’s determination was “the product
of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(3)(i);
Commonwealth v. Murphy, 134 A.3d 1034, 1042 (Pa. 2016). The only aggravating
factor that was submitted to the jury by the Commonwealth was that “[t]he defendant
committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6). The
jury found this factor present beyond a reasonable doubt. See Penalty Phase Verdict
Slip, 10/9/2014, at 1-2.
Presently, Jacoby acknowledges that “[t]his [C]ourt cannot determine whether the