[J-58-2016]
[…] All three of Jacoby’s contentions pertain to the alleged inadequacy (and
staleness) of probable cause offered in support of the warrant. The Fourth Amendment
to the United States Constitution commands that “[t]he right of the people to be secure
in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched,
and the persons or things to be seized.” U.S. CONST. amend IV. Similarly, Article I,
Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that “[t]he people shall be secure in
their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and
seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall
[J-58-2016] - 19
issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause,
supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.” PA. CONST. art. I, § 8.
A search warrant may issue only upon a demonstration of probable cause by an