·RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] impossible to shield jurors from every contact or influence that
might theoretically affect their vote. Due process means a jury
capable ·and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence. before
it, and a trial judge ever watchful to prevent prejudicial
occurrences and to determine the effect of such occurrences wh.en
they happen. Such determinations may properly be made at a
hearing like that ordered in Remrrier and held in this case.
455 U.S. at 217 (footnote omitted).
In Kentucky these fundamental rights receive protection under both KRS
29A.310 and Rule of Criminal Procedure (RCr) 9.70. Among other things, the
23
. statute forbids. witnesses (without leave of court) from "convers[ing] with the
jury or any member thereof upon any subject after they [the jury members] .
have been sworn." KRS 29A.310(2). The statute also provides that .if the jury
is pe.rmitted to separate prior to deliberatio'n, the court sh:all admonish the Jury
[members] that "it.is their duty not to converse with, ~or allow themselves to be