·RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] should. hfnge on. the savviness of burglars, who could easily defeat prosecution
under the dissent's approach merely by discarding the weapon after the crime
(so its operability could never be determined) or by disabling it. ·The Court's
reasoned consideration in Wilbu.rn is not yet·even eight years old, and we will
.not revisit the question here.
c. There Was Sufficient
.
Evidence
. . of the Defendants'
.
Complicity.
. .
We.also decline the defendants' invitation to reconsider our construction
'
of the _coinplicify statute, KRS 502.020. Section (1) of that statute, the section
applicable in this case, provides, with respect to crimes outlawing certain acts,3
. that o:he person may be found guilty "of an offense committed by another
person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of
the offense, he" in any of various ways lends support or.assistance to the
principal offender. KRS 502'.020(1) (emphasis supplied). The defendants insist
that an alleged complicitor cannot be found guilty of the aggravated offense of
another (e.g., burglary in the first.degree) unless he intended to promote or