·RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
[…] and is a variable term, depending upon· other circumstances." Co'nsidine v.
United States, 112 F.. 342, 349 (6th Cir. 1901). Admittedly whether the firearm
at issue was "recently stolen" is a close call
~ .
given the fifteen-month period
between the theft of the firearm and its recovery. We note that courts have
found lengthy lapses of time (albeit shorter than the one· p~esented here) to be
within the permissible time limitation of the presumption. See e.g. Lee. v.
United States, 363 F.2d 469~ 4 75 (8th· Cir. 1966) (lapse of five months from
s KRS 514.110(~) states:
A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains,
/ or disposes of movable property of another !mowing that it has been
stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the
property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to
the owner. · ·
16
time_ of burglary to apprehension
--..,
~,...
with stolen securities sufficiently recent to
r .
justify inference of guilt); Hale v. UnitedStates, 410 F.2d 147, 151 (5th Cir ..
1969) (six-month period from time of automobile theft to vehicle's recovery